Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. That’s why we’ve created this Privacy Policy to help you understand our practices surrounding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

We have a number of security protocols in place to ensure your personal information is kept confidential and secure. Cheep Insurance, it’s staff and associates comply with all privacy laws and regulations in the province of Nova Scotia, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

As part of the application for insurance process, you must consent to Cheep Insurance collecting, using and disclosing personal information required for the purposes of assessing your eligibility for insurance products and binding coverage.

Any personal information we obtain from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • acquisition and/or renewal of insurance policies;
  • to assist you in assessing your ongoing needs for insurance;
  • to assess your need for and to offer other products, such as financial products;
  • to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to date;
  • to protect our brokerage and/or the insurance companies we work with against inaccuracy;
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Disclosure will be to the following third parties:

  • insurance companies;
  • other brokers;
  • credit organizations;
  • professionals working on behalf of the broker or insurer such as adjusters and lawyers;
  • medical professionals;
  • any other persons for purposes for which you have provided consent
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.

If you wish to review the personal information Cheep Insurance has on record regarding your insurance application or policy, obtain a copy of our privacy policy, make an inquiry, or express any concerns you may have, please contact privacy@cheepinsurance.ca.

Cheep Insurance is an operating brand of WebBroker Canada Inc. For more information on WebBroker Canada Inc., please contact info@wbcanada.ca.

Follow us on social media & enter to win sweet prizes.

Which kind of quote are you looking for?

Call us for the best quote possible

Give us a call anytime Monday to Friday, 9am - 5:30pm AST for a free, no obligation quote on insurance!

Get a free online estimate

Car Insurance

Car Insurance

Continue →

Home Insurance

Home Insurance

Continue →

Renters Insurance

Renters Insurance

Continue →